Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 4 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Well Drilling Cost

What it costs

Well drilling cost for a typical home runs $6,000 to $16,000 for a complete 200-foot well, with a national average of $10,500, according to HomeGuide's 2026 cost guide. Drilling alone is about $20 to $30 per foot, and a finished well with pump, tank and wiring comes to $30 to $80 or more per foot.

Depth sets most of the price. Rock, casing material and how far the well sits from the house do the rest.

Cost by depth

HomeGuide's figures, drilling only versus a complete installation:

DepthDrilling onlyComplete well
100 feet$2,000 to $3,000$3,000 to $8,000+
200 feet$4,000 to $6,000$6,000 to $16,000+
300 feet$6,000 to $9,000$9,000 to $24,000+
500 feet$10,000 to $15,000$15,000 to $40,000

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does Well Drilling Cost?

In hard drilling areas, HomeGuide says the per-foot price can reach $100 or more. Nobody can tell you the final depth before the rig starts, so a quote is a per-foot price plus fixed items, not a promise.

Cost by well type

Well typePer footTypical total
Residential$30 to $80+$3,000 to $24,000+
Irrigation$30 to $100+$3,000 to $40,000+
Artesian$35 to $90$5,300 to $40,500
Geothermal$20 to $40+$2,000 to $20,000+

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does Well Drilling Cost?

By method, HomeGuide lists drilled wells at $20 to $30 per foot, driven wells at $25 to $40 per foot for depths up to about 50 feet, and dug wells at $15 to $30 per foot for depths of 25 to 50 feet. Shallow wells look cheap per foot, but they only work where the water table is high.

What goes on top of the drilling

The hole is only part of the bill. These items are often quoted separately, and HomeGuide warns that the pump, tank and electrical aren't always in the per-foot price:

ItemTypical cost
Well pump$400 to $2,500
Pressure tank$800 to $1,500
Electrical wiring and connections$1,000 to $3,000
PVC casing$7 to $11 per foot
Steel casing$30 to $130+ per foot
Well permit$350 to $700+
Lab water test$100 to $350
Water filtration system$800 to $4,000

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does Well Drilling Cost?

If you're building on raw land, budget for the septic system too. HomeGuide lists a septic system at $3,500 to $20,000 on its own.

What moves the price

  • Depth to good water. A deeper water table means more feet drilled and more casing.
  • Ground conditions. Hard rock and steep or awkward sites slow the rig.
  • Casing. Steel can cost several times what PVC does per foot, and local rules or geology sometimes decide which one you get.
  • Distance to the house. Every extra foot of trench, water line and wire adds cost.
  • Permits and testing. These vary by county.

How to get a fair quote

Get at least three quotes from licensed drillers who work your area, and ask each one the same questions:

  1. What's the per-foot price, and what depth do they expect based on nearby wells?
  2. Does the price include casing, grout, the screen and the pitless adapter?
  3. Are the pump, pressure tank, trenching and electrical included, or separate?
  4. Who pulls the permit and pays for it?
  5. What happens if they hit a dry hole or have to go deeper than expected?
  6. Is the water test included, and is it from a state-certified lab?

Two quotes for the same lot can be thousands apart just because one includes the pump and tank and the other doesn't. Line them up item by item before you compare totals.

DIY vs a licensed driller

A drilled, cased and grouted well needs a rig and a licensed contractor in nearly every state. HomeGuide notes some states let owners drill on their own land but still require permits and inspections. A shallow driven point is the one well type homeowners commonly put in themselves, and it only works in sandy ground with water close to the surface. For a drinking-water well, pay the driller. Read how well drilling works to know what you're paying for.

FAQ

How much does it cost to drill a 200 ft well?

HomeGuide puts a complete 200-foot well at $6,000 to $16,000 or more, and drilling alone at $4,000 to $6,000. The gap is the pump, tank, casing and wiring.

How much does it cost to drill a 500 ft well?

Expect $15,000 to $40,000 for a complete well and $10,000 to $15,000 for drilling alone, by HomeGuide's figures. Deep wells also tend to need a larger pump, which adds to the total.

What is the life expectancy of a drilled well?

HomeGuide says a professionally installed well lasts 30 to 50 years with maintenance, and the pump needs replacing every 8 to 15 years. Our well pump lifespan page covers what wears pumps out.

Is it worth drilling a well?

If there's no public water, you don't have a choice. Where there is, a well trades a monthly water bill for upfront cost plus pump repairs, yearly testing and the occasional treatment system. Price both over the years you plan to stay.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages