Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 5 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Well Pressure Tank Replacement Cost

What it costs

Well pressure tank replacement cost runs $800 to $1,500 for most homes with the tank and professional labor included, according to HomeGuide's 2025 figures, with a national average around $1,000. Small tanks can come in near $450, and the biggest residential tanks with extra work can pass $3,000.

Cost by tank size

Size is the biggest driver. HomeGuide's 2025 numbers by tank capacity:

Tank size (gallons)Tank onlyInstalled
20 to 29$200 to $500$450 to $1,000
30 to 39$300 to $850$550 to $1,350
40 to 59$350 to $1,100$600 to $1,600
60 to 79$500 to $1,300$750 to $1,800
80 to 99$600 to $1,800$850 to $2,300
100 to 119$850 to $2,000$1,100 to $2,500
120 to 139$900 to $2,500 or more$1,150 to $3,000 or more

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does It Cost to Replace a Well Pressure Tank?

Labor alone usually runs $250 to $500 or more, and plumbers bill $75 to $150 an hour, with emergency calls costing more.

Keep in mind that the gallon number on a tank isn't how much water it gives you. Amtrol's sizing card lists its 44-gallon WX-250 at 11.8 gallons of drawdown on a 40/60 switch. That's why a contractor sizes a tank from your pump, not from the old label. See what size pressure tank do I need before you approve a bigger one.

What moves the price

Tank type. HomeGuide describes diaphragm tanks as costing more up front, bladder tanks as moderately priced, and old air-over-water tanks as the most basic and cheapest option. Most replacements today are bladder or diaphragm.

Brand and warranty. Premium tanks carry longer warranties. Amtrol's Well-X-Trol line, for example, comes with a 7-year limited warranty. Cheaper tanks often carry less.

Access. A tank in an open basement is a quick swap. A tank in a crawlspace, a well pit or a buried location takes longer.

Parts replaced at the same visit. A good contractor will look at everything on the tank tee while the system is drained. HomeGuide's installed prices for the common add-ons:

PartInstalled cost
Pressure switch$150 to $200
Pressure gauge$150 to $200
Check valve$150 to $200

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does Well Pump Repair Cost?

Those are standalone installed prices. Added to a tank job, the labor can overlap, so ask for the parts price on its own. The switch and gauge are cheap parts and often worth replacing on an old system.

Code items. Amtrol calls for a relief valve on the system and, where a leak could cause damage, a drip pan connected to a drain. If your old setup has neither, expect them on the quote. Some areas also require a permit, so check with your local building department.

How to get a fair quote

  • Ask for the tank brand, model and capacity in writing, not just a size.
  • Ask whether the price includes setting the tank's air pre-charge to match your pressure switch. It should.
  • Ask what else they'll replace on the tank tee and what each item costs.
  • Get two or three quotes. Well contractors and plumbers both do this work.
  • If the pump is old and you're already short cycling, ask whether the pump was damaged. HomeGuide notes that frequent cycling can point to a waterlogged tank or switch problems, and that kind of cycling wears pumps.

Is it time to replace, or can you fix it?

HomeGuide puts typical tank life at 10 to 15 years, shorter in hard-water homes. The signs it's done: short cycling, pressure swings, a tank that sounds solid instead of hollow when you knock on it, and rust on the outside.

Before you pay for a tank, check the air charge. A tank that just lost some air through its valve may only need recharging, which costs nothing. Our guide to pressure tank air pressure shows how. If water comes out of the air valve, the bladder is gone, and on most residential tanks that means a new tank. See pressure tank troubleshooting to confirm.

DIY vs hiring a pro

Doing it yourself saves the labor, which is most of the difference between HomeGuide's tank-only and installed columns. It's a reasonable job if you can shut off the pump circuit safely, sweat or thread the fittings, and lift a full-size tank into place. Our step-by-step guide to how to replace a well pressure tank covers it.

Hire a pro if the tank is in a pit or crawlspace, the fittings are badly corroded, the wiring at the switch looks scorched, or the pump might be damaged. A well inspection is a good add-on if you haven't had one in years.

FAQ

How much does a well pressure tank cost?

The tank alone runs about $200 to $2,500 depending on size, per HomeGuide's 2025 data. Installed, most homeowners pay $800 to $1,500.

How much does it cost to replace a pressure tank on a well?

HomeGuide's national average is about $1,000 installed, with a typical range of $800 to $1,500. A small tank in an easy spot costs less, and a large one in a tight spot costs more.

How long does a well pump pressure tank last?

HomeGuide puts the average at 10 to 15 years. A tank with the right air charge on a correctly sized system tends to last toward the long end.

Can you replace just the bladder in a pressure tank?

Some larger tanks have replaceable bladders, but most residential tanks are sealed units. Replacing the whole tank is the normal fix when the bladder fails.

How do I drain a well pressure tank?

Turn off the pump breaker, close the main valve to the house, and open the drain valve or a faucet near the tank until the gauge reads zero and no water comes out. The replacement guide has the full steps.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages