Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 4 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Well Pump Replacement Cost

What it costs

Most homeowners pay between about $973 and $2,822 to have a well pump replaced, installed. That's HomeAdvisor's normal range for well pump replacement cost in its 2025 data, with an average of $1,897, and HomeGuide lands in the same place with a national average of $1,800. A shallow jet pump swap sits at the bottom of that range, and a deep submersible with new wire and pipe sits at the top.

Installed cost by pump type

The pump type is the biggest single line on the bill, because it decides how much work happens down the well. Here are both publishers' ranges side by side. HomeGuide's are installed prices; HomeAdvisor doesn't say whether its figures include installation.

Pump typeHomeGuide, installedHomeAdvisor
Submersible (deep well)$1,000 to $2,500$275 to $1,550
Deep well jet pump$500 to $1,400$440 to $1,200
Shallow well jet pump$400 to $1,000$230 to $1,000
Constant pressure system$2,000 to $5,000$2,000 to $5,000
Solar well pump$1,500 to $6,500$1,800 to $6,500
Hand pump$200 to $2,000$150 to $1,500

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does a Well Pump Cost To Replace or Install? · HomeAdvisor, How Much Does It Cost to Replace a Well Pump?

HomeAdvisor's submersible figure reads low next to HomeGuide's, so treat it as closer to the pump price than a finished job. HomeGuide prices the pump unit alone at $150 to $1,700. That gap between the pump and the invoice is labor, wire, pipe and fittings.

If you're still deciding between pump types, our guides to submersible pump problems and jet pump problems explain where each one fits.

What moves the price

Well depth and pump size

HomeGuide names well depth and pump size as the two main cost drivers. A deeper well needs more drop pipe, more wire and a pump with enough stages to lift water the whole way, and every extra foot is more weight to pull and set by hand or with a pump hoist.

Labor

HomeGuide puts plumbing labor at $250 to $800 for a typical job, and over $1,000 for a difficult one. HomeAdvisor's range is $250 to $1,000. Electrical work, when it's needed, adds an electrician at $50 to $130 an hour. An installer usually finishes a swap in about 3 to 6 hours, longer on a deep or hard-to-reach well.

Wire, pipe and check valves

On an old submersible, the drop pipe, the wire splice and the check valves are as old as the pump. Contractors often replace some of them while the pump is out of the hole, because pulling the pump a second time costs real money. Boshart recommends a check valve at the pump and one at the surface on wells down to 200 feet, with more valves spaced no more than 200 feet apart on deeper settings. Ask whether those are in the quote.

Parts that fail with the pump

Sometimes the pump is fine and a part beside it isn't. HomeAdvisor's installed prices for the usual suspects:

PartTypical installed cost
Pressure switch$120 to $175
Motor start capacitor$100 to $150
Control box$200 to $500
Pressure gauge$100 to $175
Foot valve$150 to $300
Pitless adapter$150 to $450

Source: HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Well Pump Repair Cost?

A capacitor or switch costs a fraction of a pump, which is why a good contractor tests the control box and switch before quoting a pull. Our well pump repair page goes through what can be fixed.

Pressure tank

If the tank is waterlogged or the bladder has failed, a new pump won't last. HomeGuide prices a pressure tank at $500 to $1,000, and HomeAdvisor's range runs from $800 to $3,800. See pressure tank replacement cost for sizes.

Permits and after-hours calls

Permits for the work run $50 to $200. Check with your local building or health department, since some states license pump installers separately. An emergency call costs more too: HomeAdvisor lists well pump labor at about $50 an hour normally and $100 an hour on weekends and emergencies. If the house has no water on a Saturday, that premium is hard to avoid, but it's worth knowing before you agree to the price.

How to get a fair quote

Get multiple written quotes for the same type of pump, so you're comparing like with like. A fair quote names:

  • the pump brand, model, horsepower and flow rating
  • how deep it will be set and how much new wire and pipe is included
  • whether check valves, the pressure switch, the gauge and the tank are being replaced or reused
  • haul-away of the old pump
  • the warranty on parts and on labor

Ask the contractor to measure the amps and test the control box before quoting a full replacement. And ask why the old pump failed. If it ran dry, short cycled or pumped sand, a new pump goes the same way unless the cause gets fixed.

We don't print brand price lists for Goulds, Franklin, Flotec, Sta-Rite, Myers or Grundfos pumps. Retail prices change too often, and the pump is one line on a bill that's mostly labor. What matters is that the quote names the model so you can check it.

DIY or hire a pro?

A shallow jet pump that sits on a tank in the basement is a reasonable DIY swap for someone comfortable with pipe fittings and line-voltage wiring. HomeGuide's shallow jet range of $400 to $1,000 installed shows how much of that bill is labor you'd be saving.

A submersible is different. It's a long, heavy pull with a live electrical splice at the bottom, and dropping a pump down the casing turns a repair into a fishing job. Hire a licensed well contractor for anything that lives in the well. Our step-by-step on well pump replacement shows what the job involves either way.

Upkeep that pushes the next replacement further out

HomeGuide recommends a well inspection every 1 to 2 years, at about $250 to $550. It also puts the life of a well pump at 10 to 15 years with proper care. Most of what kills pumps early shows up at the tank and switch first: a pump that clicks on and off, a gauge needle that jumps, a breaker that trips.

FAQ

How much does a well pump cost?

The pump alone runs $150 to $1,700, according to HomeGuide. Installed, most replacements land between $973 and $2,822, with a $1,897 average in HomeAdvisor's data. Deep submersibles and constant pressure systems cost more.

How much does a submersible well pump cost to replace?

HomeGuide puts an installed submersible at $1,000 to $2,500. The final number depends on depth, how much wire and pipe gets replaced, and whether the tank or switch is part of the job.

Is it cheaper to repair a well pump or replace it?

Repairs to a part beside the pump are much cheaper. A start capacitor runs $100 to $150 and a control box $200 to $500 installed. If the motor or pump end itself has failed on an older pump, replacement usually makes more sense than a rebuild.

How long does a well pump replacement take?

About 3 to 6 hours for a typical job, according to HomeGuide. Deep wells, tight access and a stuck pump take longer.

Does a jet pump cost less to install than a submersible?

Usually, yes. HomeGuide prices a shallow jet pump at $400 to $1,000 installed and a deep well jet at $500 to $1,400, against $1,000 to $2,500 for a submersible. But a jet pump only works where the water level is close enough to the surface.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages