Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 7 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost

What it costs

Installation of a tankless water heater costs $1,400 to $5,600 with the unit, per HomeGuide, and HomeAdvisor's average lands at $2,641. Where your quote falls depends mostly on fuel and on how much of the house has to change to support it: gas line, venting and electrical service.

A tankless unit replacing another tankless unit is the cheap end. Converting from a tank is where the high quotes come from.

Installed cost by fuel

FuelUnit onlyInstalled
Electric$600 to $1,000$1,400 to $3,000
Propane$1,000 to $2,000$1,600 to $4,500
Natural gas$1,500 to $2,600$2,100 to $5,600

Source: HomeGuide, Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost

Other publishers land in the same neighborhood. HomeAdvisor's typical range is $1,406 to $3,902, Angi's is $1,400 to $3,900, and Fixr's is $1,000 to $4,000. Fixr notes tankless units usually cost nearly twice as much as tank models.

Whole-house or point-of-use

A whole-house unit serves every fixture. HomeGuide prices those at $600 to $2,600 for the unit. A point-of-use unit serves one sink or shower and costs $150 to $250. HomeAdvisor notes small 1 to 2 GPM units start as low as $150, while whole-house units with 8 GPM or more reach about $2,000.

Point-of-use units are a good fix for one far-off bathroom. They're not a cheap way to go tankless for the whole house. See point-of-use water heaters.

What a tank-to-tankless conversion adds

This is where quotes split. HomeGuide's add-on costs:

ItemCost
Installation labor$600 to $2,500
Gas line upgrade to a larger line$350 to $2,000
Dedicated electrical circuit$250 to $900
Electrical panel replacement$850 to $1,700
Gas vent replacement$100 to $600
Old tank removal and disposal$75 to $500
Permits$50 to $200
Pipes, connectors and valves$150 to $300

Source: HomeGuide, Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost

HomeGuide puts the labor at 3 to 10 hours. Angi's range for converting tank to tankless labor alone is $150 to $2,500.

Gas line. A gas tankless unit burns far more gas at full fire than a tank, and the old line is often too small. That's the most common surprise on a gas conversion.

Venting. A tankless unit can't reuse the old tank's flue. Condensing units vent through plastic pipe, and non-condensing units need stainless vent. HomeGuide says non-condensing units cost about 25% less to install than condensing ones.

Electrical. Whole-house electric tankless units need serious capacity. HomeAdvisor says they need at least 240V, 80-amp hard-wired service and a home with at least 150-amp service. In an older house, that can mean a panel upgrade on top of the heater.

What moves the price

  • Fuel. Electric installs cost least, natural gas most.
  • Location. Hard-to-reach or cramped spots can add 10% to 15% to labor, per HomeAdvisor.
  • Size. More flow means a bigger unit and often a bigger gas line.
  • Hourly rates. Plumbers or HVAC techs charge $75 to $150 an hour, and electricians $50 to $130 plus a service call fee.
  • Brand. HomeAdvisor's average brand ranges run from $150 to $1,600 for EcoSmart up to $900 to $3,000 for Takagi, with Rinnai at $500 to $2,300.

Running cost and upkeep

HomeGuide puts the yearly running cost of a tankless heater at $220 to $480 on gas and $340 to $540 on electric. Budget for descaling too, especially on hard water. HomeGuide's figures for a professional flush and descale run from $75 to about $350. It's a DIY job if you're handy, with a pump, hoses and vinegar. See tankless flush.

On tax credits: the federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit only covers property placed in service before December 31, 2025, per the IRS. Some cost guides still list it, but a unit installed this year doesn't qualify. Ask your gas utility about local rebates.

How to get a fair quote

Ask for three written quotes, and have each one list the model and flow rating, the gas line size or electrical work, the venting material and length, the permit and haul-away. A quote that skips the gas line on a conversion either checked your line already or will add it later. Ask which.

If the gas line, venting and panel all need work, compare the total against a new high-efficiency tank or a heat pump water heater. Sometimes tankless is still the right call. Sometimes the tank wins on cost.

FAQ

How much does a tankless water heater cost installed?

HomeGuide's installed range is $1,400 to $5,600. HomeAdvisor's average is $2,641, with most jobs between $1,406 and $3,902. Natural gas conversions cost the most.

How much is a tankless water heater without installation?

HomeGuide prices electric units at $600 to $1,000, propane at $1,000 to $2,000 and natural gas at $1,500 to $2,600. Point-of-use units are $150 to $250.

How much does it cost to switch from a tank to tankless?

Expect the installed price plus the conversion items. Labor alone runs $600 to $2,500 per HomeGuide, and a gas line upgrade adds $350 to $2,000. Electric conversions may need a panel upgrade at $850 to $1,700.

Is a tankless water heater worth the cost?

It depends on your house. If the gas line and venting are already close to right, the upgrade is easier to justify. If they aren't, the extra cost can take a long time to earn back. See tankless vs tank.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages