Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 2 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Water Heater Installation Cost

What it costs

Water heater installation cost depends mostly on the type you pick and how much of the existing setup can be reused. A straight swap of a standard tank costs $600 to $3,100 installed, according to HomeGuide's 2026 figures, and Fixr puts the national average at about $1,400. Going tankless, adding a heat pump unit or changing fuel is where the price jumps.

Installed cost by type

The two big publishers don't agree to the dollar, which is normal. They survey different jobs. Use both ranges as the band your quotes should land in.

TypeHomeGuide, installedFixr, installed
Standard tank$600 to $3,100$600 to $2,500
Tankless$1,400 to $5,600$1,000 to $4,000
Hybrid heat pump$2,000 to $4,600$1,200 to $4,600
Indirect (runs off a boiler)$2,000 to $4,500$1,200 to $4,500

Source: HomeGuide, Water Heater Installation Cost · Fixr, How Much Does It Cost to Install a Water Heater?

HomeGuide's tank figure covers the usual 40- to 50-gallon size. The unit itself is only part of the bill. HomeGuide prices a standard tank at $400 to $2,100 before installation, and a tankless unit at $600 to $2,600.

Cost by tank size

Bigger tanks cost more to buy and are heavier to move into place. HomeGuide's installed ranges by size:

Tank sizeInstalled cost
30 gallons$500 to $1,900
40 gallons$600 to $3,000
50 gallons$700 to $3,100
75 gallons$1,100 to $3,600
80 gallons$1,200 to $4,000

Source: HomeGuide, Water Heater Installation Cost

Not sure what size you need? Our water heater sizing guide works it out from your busiest hour, which is a better guide than head count.

What pushes a quote up

The base price assumes the new heater drops into the old one's spot with the same fuel, vent and connections. These are the items that get added, with HomeGuide's figures:

  • Labor. A standard tank swap runs $200 to $1,000 in labor and takes two to six hours. A tankless upgrade costs more, $600 to $2,500 in labor.
  • Permits. Usually $50 to $200 for the gas or electrical permit. Fixr's wider range of $25 to $1,500 has its higher fees on jobs with new gas lines, electrical connections or major plumbing changes.
  • Hauling the old one away. $75 to $500 if it isn't already in the quote. Many plumbers include it.
  • Expansion tank. $100 to $400. Many homes now need one, especially with a pressure-reducing valve or check valve on the main line.
  • Venting. New venting runs $500 to $1,500, and replacing existing vents costs $100 to $600. A power-vent unit costs $350 to $500 more than direct vent.
  • Gas line upgrade. $350 to $2,000. Tankless heaters often need a bigger line than the old tank had.
  • Electrical. A new dedicated circuit costs $250 to $900, and a panel replacement $850 to $1,700. This is the hidden cost of electric tankless and some heat pump installs.
  • Code fixes. Bringing an old install up to code adds $75 to $500 or more.
  • Moving the heater. Relocating it costs $500 to $2,500.

Switching fuel

Swapping electric for gas costs $400 to $2,000 or more, and gas to electric $250 to $1,000 or more. That's on top of the heater itself. It sometimes pays off in running costs. HomeGuide estimates a gas tank at $250 to $420 a year to run, an electric tank at $530 to $600, and a hybrid heat pump tank at $160 to $190.

So a heat pump unit costs more on day one and less every month after. Whether it wins depends on your electric rate and how long you'll stay. Our heat pump water heater cost page goes deeper.

How to get a fair quote

Get three written quotes, and ask each plumber to price the same things:

  1. The exact model and capacity.
  2. Permit, haul-away and expansion tank, each as its own line.
  3. Any venting, gas line or electrical work, and why it's needed.
  4. Labor warranty length, separate from the manufacturer's tank warranty.

A quote that's far below the others usually leaves out the permit or the code items, and those come back as change orders. A big-box flat rate can be good value for a straight swap, but read what's excluded. See big-box water heater installation cost.

DIY or hire a pro?

Labor is a big share of the bill. Fixr puts it at 18% to 50% of the total, so DIY is tempting. A like-for-like electric tank swap is within reach for a handy homeowner who's comfortable with plumbing and household wiring. Gas is different. A gas connection or flue done wrong can kill someone, and many areas require a licensed installer and inspection. If the job involves new venting, a gas line or a new circuit, hire it out.

FAQ

How much does a water heater cost with installation?

A standard tank usually lands between $600 and $3,100 installed, with Fixr's national average around $1,400. Tankless and heat pump units cost more, mostly because of the extra venting, gas line or electrical work.

How much is labor to install a water heater?

For a standard tank swap, HomeGuide puts labor at $200 to $1,000. Fixr's range is $300 to $1,500, and it notes hourly rates of $45 to $200 depending on the plumber and the area.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a water heater?

A single part, like a thermocouple or element, is usually far cheaper than a new heater. On an old tank that's rusting or leaking, replacement is the better spend. Compare the quote with water heater repair cost first.

Does a new water heater need a permit?

In most places, yes. HomeGuide lists typical permit fees of $50 to $200. Check with your local building department.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages