Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 5 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Water Heater Replacement Cost

What it costs

Replacement water heater cost usually runs $882 to $1,826, with a national average of $1,348, per Angi. Fixr's average is close, at about $1,400. Moving to tankless or a heat pump, or switching fuel, is what pushes a replacement well past that.

So the first budgeting question is simple: are you replacing the same type in the same spot, or changing something?

Replacement cost by type

TypeAngi, installedHomeGuide, installed
Standard tank$600 to $2,500$600 to $3,100
Tankless$1,400 to $3,900$1,400 to $5,600
Hybrid heat pump$1,200 to $3,500$2,000 to $4,600
High-efficiency tank$1,500 to $3,000Not listed
Indirect (off a boiler)$1,200 to $3,500Not listed

Source: Angi, How Much Does Water Heater Installation Cost? · HomeGuide, Water Heater Installation Cost

By fuel, Angi puts installed electric tanks at $600 to $3,500, natural gas at $700 to $2,700 and propane at $700 to $2,500. Fixr's electric range starts lower, at $500.

Replacement cost by size

Tank sizeAngi, installedFixr, installed
30 gallons$700 to $2,100$550 to $2,100
40 gallons$800 to $2,300$550 to $2,300
50 gallons$800 to $2,500$700 to $2,500
75 gallons$1,100 to $4,000$1,100 to $3,400
80 gallons$1,300 to $7,500$1,200 to $3,600

Source: Angi, How Much Does Water Heater Installation Cost? · Fixr, How Much Does Water Heater Installation Cost?

HomeGuide treats 40 to 50 gallons as the standard tank size, and staying at the size you have is usually right. If you've been running out of hot water, size up based on your busiest hour, not head count. The sizing guide walks through it.

Labor for the swap

Angi says labor is about half the total bill. Its labor ranges:

JobLabor
Replace a tank with a tank$150 to $450
Replace a tankless unit$600 to $1,900
Convert tank to tankless$150 to $2,500

Source: Angi, How Much Does Water Heater Installation Cost?

Plumbers charge $45 to $200 an hour, and electricians $50 to $100 an hour, per Angi. HomeGuide's labor range for a standard tank swap is wider, at $200 to $1,000.

What adds to a replacement

The base price assumes the new heater drops into the old one's spot with the same fuel and connections. These are the extras that show up, with Angi and HomeGuide figures:

  • Haul-away. $100 to $500 to remove the old unit. Many plumbers include it.
  • Permit. $25 to $300, plus $50 to $300 more for a natural gas connection.
  • Expansion tank. $90 to $350. Homes with a pressure-reducing valve or check valve on the main line often need one.
  • Code fixes. Bringing an old install up to code adds $75 to $500 or more. Seismic straps, a drain pan and a proper relief valve discharge pipe are the usual items.
  • Venting. A power-vent unit costs $300 to $600 more, plus $300 to $500 for its electrical work. Replacing existing vent pipe runs $100 to $600.
  • Gas line. $260 to $820, or up to $1,500 when switching from electric to gas.
  • Relocating the heater. $150 to $3,400.

A replacement quote that's far below the others usually leaves out the permit or code items. Those come back as change orders.

When to replace instead of repair

HomeGuide suggests replacing a heater that's more than 10 years old, or when the repair would cost more than half the price of a new one. It puts tank lifespan at 8 to 15 years.

Other signs it's time: water around the base from the tank itself, rusty hot water from a tank that's been flushed, or repeated repairs in a short span. A tank that leaks through its shell can't be fixed. See water heater repair cost if you're on the fence, and water heater lifespan for what wears out first.

Plan the replacement before the tank fails. An emergency replacement on a weekend costs more, and a burst tank can add water damage, which Angi prices at $1,300 to $5,550.

Upgrading at replacement time

Replacement is the cheapest time to change type, because you're paying for the labor anyway. Two common upgrades:

If you're replacing gas with gas or electric with electric and the old heater served you well, the same type is usually the right call.

How to compare quotes

Get three written quotes for the same capacity and fuel. Ask each to list the model, permit, haul-away, expansion tank and any code work as separate lines, plus the labor warranty. Big-box installs are worth a quote too. See Home Depot vs Lowe's installation cost.

FAQ

How much does it cost to replace a water heater?

Angi's national average is $1,348, with most homeowners paying $882 to $1,826. HomeAdvisor's range is the same, at $882 to $1,826. Tankless and heat pump replacements cost more.

How much should a new water heater cost?

The heater alone, for a standard 40- to 50-gallon tank, runs $400 to $2,100, per HomeGuide. Installed, it's typically $600 to $3,100. Brand, capacity and efficiency move it within that range.

How long does a water heater replacement take?

A like-for-like tank swap is usually done the same day, often in a few hours. Fuel changes, new venting, a new circuit or moving the heater take longer, and some need a second trade. Ask the plumber how long you'll be without hot water before you book.

Can I replace a water heater myself?

A like-for-like electric swap is doable for someone comfortable with plumbing and household wiring. Gas is different, since a bad connection or flue can kill someone, and many areas require a licensed installer and inspection. See how to replace a water heater.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages