Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 4 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Water Softener Installation Cost

What it costs

The cost of water softener installation averages about $1,500 with the unit included, and most homeowners pay between $200 and $6,000, according to HomeAdvisor. Labor alone usually runs $150 to $1,000, and Fixr says the spread depends mostly on the system's size and type and how much pipe has to be cut in.

If your house already has a softener loop, a drain and an outlet, expect the low end of the labor range. If the plumber has to build all three, expect the high end or more.

Installed cost at a glance

What you're buyingTypical cost
Labor only, simple install$150 to $1,000
Plumber's charge per installation$100 to $1,000
Single-tank softener, installed$650 to $1,500
Dual-tank softener, installed$1,500 to $3,000
Salt-based softener, installed, HomeGuide$1,200 to $3,800
Replacing an existing softener$700 to $1,000 on average

Source: Fixr, Water Softener Installation Cost · HomeGuide, How Much Does a Water Softener Cost?

HomeGuide's national average for a softener with installation is $2,500. Fixr's is also $2,500, but it bases that on a dual-tank system in a 3- to 4-bedroom home. Read them as a range to check quotes against, not a price to expect.

What adds to the labor bill

The equipment is the easy part to price. These are what make one install cost three times another:

Extra workCost
Adding a softener loop where none exists$600 to $2,000
New dedicated electrical circuit$250 to $900
New plumbing pipe$0.50 to $8 per linear foot
Hauling away the old unit$50 to $100
Professional hardness test$130 to $200

Source: Fixr, Water Softener Installation Cost · HomeGuide, How Much Does a Water Softener Cost? · HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Water Softener Installation Cost?

The loop. Many newer houses have a softener loop: capped pipes near the water heater or where the main enters. With a loop, the plumber just connects the softener. Without one, they have to find the main, cut it, route new pipe and make sure outdoor spigots stay on hard water if you want that.

The drain. The softener needs to dump regeneration water. Pentair's manual calls for at least a 1/2-inch drain line and an air gap of at least twice the drain pipe's diameter, never under 1 inch. A floor drain or laundry standpipe close by keeps this cheap. A long run, or a pump to lift water to a drain, costs more.

Power. Pentair's valve needs an uninterrupted outlet, not one on a wall switch. If there's no outlet near the softener, add an electrician to the bill.

Location. A basement next to the main is easy. A garage install in a warm climate, a tight crawlspace, or a slab house where the main comes up in a closet takes longer.

What Home Depot, Lowe's and Costco charge

Retailers sell softeners with installation through local contractors. Fixr's installed ranges:

RetailerInstalled
Lowe's$1,000 to $2,800
The Home Depot$2,500 to $6,000
Costco (EcoWater systems)$4,000 to $6,000

Source: Fixr, Water Softener Installation Cost

The convenience is that one company handles the unit and the install. The catch is that the installer is a subcontractor you didn't choose. Ask the store what the install price includes. If your house needs a loop, it often isn't in the base price.

How to get a fair installation quote

  1. Know your hardness and whether you have iron before anyone visits. A state-certified lab test settles arguments about sizing.
  2. Show each installer the spot. Point out the main, the nearest drain and the nearest outlet.
  3. Ask for a written quote that lists the loop work, drain work, electrical work, permit and haul-away separately.
  4. Ask whether the price includes the bypass valve and startup programming.
  5. Get three quotes. Include one independent plumber, not only dealers.

A good installer will ask about your outdoor spigots and whether you want a hard-water tap in the kitchen. If they don't, ask.

DIY vs hiring a plumber

HomeAdvisor says installing it yourself saves $150 to $1,000 in labor. That's realistic if you have a loop, because the job is mostly connecting fittings, running the drain and programming the valve. Our water softener installation guide lays out every step.

Without a loop, it's a different job. Cutting into the main, sweating or crimping new pipe and getting the drain and air gap right is plumber work for most homeowners, and you'll likely need a permit.

FAQ

How much does it cost to install a water softener?

HomeAdvisor's average is about $1,500, with most jobs between $200 and $6,000. Labor alone is typically $150 to $1,000.

How much does Home Depot charge to install a water softener?

Fixr puts Home Depot's installed systems at $2,500 to $6,000, unit included. Ask what's in the base price, since loop and electrical work are often extra.

How much is the labor to install a water softener?

Fixr lists labor at $150 to $1,000 depending on system size and type. Adding a softener loop where there isn't one runs another $600 to $2,000.

Is a whole-home water softener worth it?

If your water is hard enough to scale fixtures and the water heater, usually yes. Read do I need a water softener? to check your numbers before you spend the money.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages