Tank & Breaker
Reviewed

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professionalReviewed Oct 20, 2026Fact-checked against 5 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Water Softener Cost

What it costs

The cost of a water softener for a typical house runs $1,200 to $3,800 installed, with a national average of about $2,500, according to HomeGuide's 2026 cost guide. A basic single-tank salt softener on an existing loop sits at the bottom of that range, and dealer-sold twin-tank systems or jobs that need new plumbing sit at the top.

The equipment is often less than half the bill. Penn State Extension puts the hardware alone at about $500 to $1,500, before installation and upkeep.

Water softener prices by type

The cost publishers survey different jobs, so their numbers don't match to the dollar. Use them as the band your quotes should fall in.

TypeHomeGuide, installedHomeAdvisor
Salt-based, single tank$1,200 to $3,800$500 to $1,700
Dual tank$1,700 to $5,000$1,000 to $5,000
Salt-free conditioner$1,500 to $4,500$800 to $4,000
Magnetic$2,000 to $6,000$200 to $600
Whole-house reverse osmosis$4,800 to $10,000$4,000 to $11,000

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does a Water Softener Cost? · HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Water Softener Installation Cost?

Two things stand out. Magnetic units vary wildly, and we'd skip them for real hardness problems. And a salt-free conditioner doesn't remove hardness at all; it changes how the minerals behave. Our salt-free vs salt softener page explains the trade.

If you're pricing a softener plus a reverse osmosis system for drinking water, a point-of-use RO unit adds $1,500 to $1,800 according to HomeAdvisor. That's far less than whole-house RO, and it's what most homes need.

Cost by size

Bigger capacity means more resin and a bigger tank. Equipment-only prices before labor:

CapacityFixrHomeAdvisor
32,000 grains$400 to $1,000$400 to $1,000
48,000 grains$600 to $1,500$600 to $1,200
64,000 grains$1,000 to $1,500$800 to $1,500
80,000 grains$1,500 to $1,800$1,500 to $1,800

Source: Fixr, Water Softener Installation Cost · HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Water Softener Installation Cost?

Don't buy two sizes up to be safe; you pay for resin you'll never use. Size it from your hardness and water use with our softener sizing guide.

Big-box and warehouse store prices

Store prices are easy to compare, but the install is usually subcontracted. Fixr's installed ranges:

RetailerInstalled
Lowe's$1,000 to $2,800
The Home Depot$2,500 to $6,000
Costco (EcoWater systems)$4,000 to $6,000

Source: Fixr, Water Softener Installation Cost

The Costco number surprises people. Those are dealer-installed EcoWater systems, not a box you carry out, so they price like dealer brands.

What moves the price

Most of the gap between a cheap quote and an expensive one comes from a short list:

  • Whether you have a softener loop. Newer houses often have one stubbed out near the water heater. Adding a loop costs $600 to $2,000 according to Fixr.
  • Power. Most electric softeners just plug in. If the brand or the location calls for a dedicated circuit, HomeGuide puts that at $250 to $900.
  • A drain. The softener needs somewhere to send regeneration water. A floor drain or laundry standpipe nearby keeps it cheap.
  • Removing the old unit. Fixr lists disposal at $50 to $100, and a full replacement at $700 to $1,000 on average.
  • Testing. A hardness test runs $130 to $200 if a pro does it.
  • Brand and sales channel. Dealer brands like Kinetico and Culligan price by quote. See Kinetico prices for that side.

For the labor side in detail, read water softener installation cost.

Monthly and yearly running costs

The softener keeps costing money after it's in. HomeGuide's yearly figures:

Ongoing costPer year
Salt or potassium$50 to $150
Maintenance$100 to $300 or more

Source: HomeGuide, How Much Does a Water Softener Cost?

HomeAdvisor prices salt at $5 to $10 per 40-pound bag and potassium chloride at $50 to $70 per 40-pound bag. Potassium is the low-sodium option, and you pay for it.

Renting is the other way to pay. Angi puts rental fees at $20 to $50 a month, usually with maintenance included. Over a few years that adds up to more than buying, which we break down in renting vs buying a water softener.

How long a softener lasts

HomeGuide says a quality softener lasts 15 to 20 years with proper maintenance. Fixr's estimate is 10 to 15 years. Iron that has been exposed to air or chlorine clogs softener resin, which is why Penn State says to filter it out before softening.

How to get a fair quote

  1. Test your water first. Know your hardness in grains per gallon and whether you have iron. A state-certified lab gives you a number nobody can argue with.
  2. Get at least three quotes, and include one independent plumber and one dealer.
  3. Ask each one to write down the capacity in grains, the control type (metered or timer), the warranty on the tank, the valve and the resin, and what's included for drain and electrical work.
  4. Ask what salt use the system is set for. A softener that regenerates too often wastes salt for its whole life.
  5. Be wary of a free in-home test that ends in a same-day discount. Take the numbers home.

DIY vs pro

If you already have a loop, a drain and an outlet, swapping a softener is within reach for a handy homeowner. HomeAdvisor says doing it yourself saves $150 to $1,000 in labor. Once the job needs cut-in plumbing, a new loop or a new circuit, hire it out. Our water softener installation guide shows what the job involves so you can decide.

FAQ

How much does a water softener cost?

Most homeowners pay $1,200 to $3,800 for a salt-based softener installed, with an average near $2,500. Simple swaps cost less, and dealer twin-tank systems cost more.

How much does a whole-house water softener cost?

A whole-house salt softener is the standard install, so the same $1,200 to $3,800 range applies. Whole-house reverse osmosis is a different and much bigger job at $4,800 to $10,000.

How much does a water softener cost per month?

Owning one costs roughly $50 to $150 a year in salt plus any maintenance. Renting runs $20 to $50 a month according to Angi.

Is it cheaper to replace a water softener than to install a new one?

Usually, yes, because the loop, drain and outlet are already there. Fixr puts a typical replacement at $700 to $1,000.

Sources

Trade reviewReviewedReviewed by Eric Jackov, plumbing & heating professional with Plumbing Cor Inc, Bayside, NY, on Oct 20, 2026.
Updated

Eric works under NYC Master Plumber License #2128, held by John D'Auito (Tru-Flo Mechanical, Inc.), NYC Department of Buildings. Verify on the DOB list (opens in a new tab)

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages