Tank & Breaker
Awaiting trade review

Written by the Tank & Breaker editorial teamFact-checked against 10 sourcesUpdated

Cost

Standby Generator Installation Cost

What it costs

Standby generator installation cost, on top of the generator itself, typically runs $1,500 to $5,000 for labor and materials, according to HomeAdvisor. The transfer switch, gas line, pad and permits make up most of that, and a long gas run or a panel upgrade can push it higher. With the generator included, Generac puts a typical home standby project at $8,000 to $16,000.

Installation cost by line item

These are the pieces your installer is pricing, not counting the generator:

Line itemTypical cost
Labor and materials, all in$1,500 to $5,000
Materials alone (pad, electrical and gas lines, equipment)$1,000 to $3,000
Labor alone$500 to $2,000
Transfer switch, installed$800 to $2,000
Gas line, existing gas service at the house$300 to $1,000
Gas line run from a nearby main$2,000 or more
Concrete pad$50 to $75 per sq ft, about $1,000 for 18 sq ft
Permits$50 to $200 each, usually two
Electrical subpanel, if needed$500 to $2,000
Propane tank, if no gas service$300 to $1,500

Source: HomeAdvisor, How Much Does a Natural Gas Generator Cost? · HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Whole-House Generator Installation Cost?

HomeAdvisor's two guides disagree a bit. The whole-house guide puts permanent-unit installation labor at $1,500 to $5,000 by itself, and its natural gas guide lists permits at $400 or more. The spread is a good reason to ask for an itemized quote.

Transfer switch cost

The switch is the biggest single install item after labor.

SwitchTypical cost
Manual transfer switch$500 to $2,000
Automatic transfer switch$2,000 to $30,000
Transfer switch installed with a natural gas standby$800 to $2,000

Source: HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Whole-House Generator Installation Cost? · HomeAdvisor, How Much Does a Natural Gas Generator Cost?

The automatic range is wide because it covers everything from a small essential-circuit switch to large service-entrance units. Generac's automatic lineup runs from 100 A to 800 A.

What pushes installation cost up

  • Distance. Generac says the closer the generator is to the gas line and the electric meter, the more you save. Champion treats under 20 feet of pipe and wire as optimal.
  • Gas meter upgrades. Natural gas homes may need a bigger meter from the utility.
  • Panel problems. A full or outdated panel may need a subpanel or replacement.
  • Hard access. HomeAdvisor says labor costs more in remote or hard-to-reach locations.
  • Whole-house vs essential circuits. Whole-house setups need a service-rated switch and often load management.
  • Liquid-cooled units. Above 30 kW, liquid cooling adds a few thousand dollars.

Installing a portable generator instead

If a standby is out of budget, a portable generator connects to the house for much less. Consumer Reports, as republished by the Village of Vernon Hills, puts an interlock kit at $50 to $150 plus $400 to $800 in labor, and a transfer switch at $500 to $1,500 installed. Either one also needs an outdoor inlet box. Compare them on our interlock kit vs transfer switch page.

Sump pump battery backup installation

Some people price this alongside a generator because the sump pump is what they're most worried about. Angi puts a sump pump battery backup project at $640 to $2,000, with an average of $1,220, and labor at $45 to $200 an hour. Angi's sump pump installation guide lists a battery backup as a $1,000 to $2,000 add-on. See sump pump backup options.

How to get a fair installation quote

  1. Ask for a load calculation and a written reason for the generator size.
  2. Get the quote itemized: switch, pad, gas, electrical, permits, startup.
  3. Ask whether the gas meter needs an upgrade and who schedules it.
  4. Ask who pulls permits and whether the inspection fee is included.
  5. Book the first maintenance visit with the install. Generac recommends service every 6 months.

DIY vs pro

This one isn't DIY. Generac recommends an authorized dealer or licensed contractor so the job meets local, state and national codes. You can save a little by clearing the site and having your panel information ready, but the gas and electrical work belong to licensed trades. Our standby generator installation guide shows what happens at each step.

FAQ

How much is a whole house generator installed?

With the generator included, Generac's estimate is $8,000 to $16,000 for a typical home. HomeAdvisor's broader range for standby generators is $5,000 to $25,000. Size and the length of the gas and wire runs make most of the difference.

What is a transfer switch for a generator?

It's the device that moves your house between utility power and generator power, and it keeps the two from ever connecting. Generac calls it the part that kicks the generator into action. On a standby system it's automatic; on a portable setup it's usually manual.

How difficult is it to install a transfer switch for a generator?

For a licensed electrician it's routine, and Consumer Reports says a portable-generator transfer switch install usually takes less than a day. For a homeowner it means working in a panel with live service wires, so it isn't a DIY job. Champion says transfer switch and panel work should be done by a licensed electrician.

How much is a generator for a 2,000 sq ft house?

HomeAdvisor lists 14 to 18 kW units, enough for critical systems in 1,500 to 3,000 sq ft homes, at $4,000 to $5,500. Add $1,500 to $5,000 for installation labor and materials. Big electric loads like central air can push you up a size.

Sources

Trade reviewAwaiting trade reviewNeeds licensed electrician and licensed gas fitter review.
Updated

The numbers on this page come from the sources listed above. How we research and check pages